The Final of the Cultural Olympiad will be held during the Olympic and Paralympic Games in Sochi. Guests and participants of the Games will be presented with the most striking events and performances alongside the very best Russian culture has to offer.

February, 05
Organ HallTerem — kvartet «Music of nations of the world»
February, 06
Zimniy TheatreOpening of the Festival “Russian Evening - three generations of musicians”
Soloists:
Olga Peretyatko (soprano), Denis Matsuev (piano), “Terem-Quartett”, Viktor Tretyakov (violin), Yuri Bashmet (viola)
State Symphony Orchestra “New Russia”

Conductor: Yuri Bashmet
ExhibitionsOpening of a photo exhibition dedicated to the history of the Winter Art Festival in Sochi since its founding

Opening of the video-art exhibition “Echo-Eco”

Opening of Ilgiz Fazulzyanov exhibition, 2-time Oscar winner in jewelry
February, 08
“Galaxy” Concert HallKrasnaya Polyana “Galaxy” Hall Alexandrov Ensemble performance
February, 09
Zimniy TheatreW. A. Mozart Concerto for Piano and Orchestra B. Britten “Les Illumination” K. Penderecki Concerto for Violin, Viola and Orchestra G. Bacevicz Concerto for Orchestra

Soloists:
Ian Bostridge (tenor, UK), Fazil Say (piano, Turkey), Yuri Bashmet (viola), Agata Szymczewska (violin, Poland), State Symphony Orchestra “New Russia”
Organ HallMaster class of Dmitry Vdovin (academic vocal), artistic director of Bolshoy Theatre Youth Singer Academy
“Galaxy” Concert HallKrasnaya Polyana “Galaxy” Hall Alexandrov Ensemble performance
February, 10
Zimniy TheatreA. Pushkin – P. Tchaikovsky “Eugene Onegin” Author's version of Yuri Bashmet

State Symphony Orchestra “New Russia”
Actors: Konstantin Khabensky, Ksenia Rappoport
Singers:
Tatiana - Galina Ismailova
Olga - Elena Maximova
Lenskiy - Sergey Romanovsky
Onegin - Andrey Zhilikhovsky
Grameen - Oleg Tsybulko
The senior Larina - Anastasia Bibicheva
Nurse – Irina Udalova
Conductor: Yuri Bashmet
Organ HallKuss Quartet (Germany)
Mozart: Streichquartett Nr. 21 D-Dur KV 575
Berg: Streichquartett op. 3
Schubert in G D887
Zimniy TheatreMovie Marathon in Winter Theatre: 5 Great Operas
February, 11
Zimniy Theatre«Viva Italia»

Soloists:
Barbara Frittoli (soprano)
Enriko Dindo (cello)
Massimo Merchelli (flute)
Laura Bortolotto (violin)

State Symphony Orchestra “New Russia”

Conductor: Claudio Vandelli (Italy)
Organ HallYuri Bashmet workshop
Krasnaya Polyana “Galaxy” HallErwin Schrott and “Rojotango” Ensemble
February, 12
Zimniy TheatreBallet Gala - Stars of world Theaters
The Munich State Opera
Marlon Dino / Lucia Lakarra
The Covent-Garden Royal Theatre in London: Federico Bonelli / Alina Cojocaru
The Amsterdam Royal Ballet: Jurgita Dronina / Isaac Hernandez
Grand Opera de Paris: Mathieu Ganio / Dorothee Gilbert
The National Ballet of Norway, Oslo: Joel Carreno / Yolanda Correa
Organ HallMassimo Merchelli's workshop (flute)
Chamber concert “The Legends of Classical Music”
Massimo Merchelli
Enrico Dindo
Darko Brlek
Yuri Bashmet
Ksenia Bashmet
Nikita Borisoglebsky
February, 13
Zimniy TheatreErwin Schrott and “Rojotango” Ensemble
Sochi Railway TerminalSpecial Gala of Yuri Bashmet
February, 14
Zimniy TheatreTheatre of Nations with a “Stories of Shukshin” performance
Starring: Chulpan Khamatova and Evgeniy Mironov
Organ HallVocal evening
Anna Samuil, soprano (Russia)
Alfredo Daza, baritone (Mexico)
Anna Werle, mezzo-soprano (Germany)
Matthias Samuil, piano (Germany)

Program: works by Verdi, Rossini, Donizetti, Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Delibes
February, 15
Zimniy TheatreJazz Concert Grammy Award winner, U.S. Jazz Musician of the Year
Brian Lynch (trumpet) and his quartet
Organ Hall"Around Organ" Soloist: Ivette Apkalne (organ, Latvia), Artis Simanis (saxophone, Latvia), Andrey Usov (alto, Russia)
February, 16
Zimniy Theatre“Swingle Singers” legendary British band
“Weather To Fly” album launch show
Organ HallлBrian Lynch's workshop (trumpet)

“Stars of the 21st Century: Musical journey around the world"
Joint project with the Kronberg Academy of Music
Soloists:
Niklas Liepa (violin, Germany)
Georgy Kovalev (viola, Germany)
Laszlo Fenyo (cello, Hungary)
Nikita Borisoglebsky (violin, Russia)
Rostislav Krimer (piano, Belorussia)
Krasnaya Polyana “Galaxy” HallNino Katamadze & Insight
February, 17
Zimniy TheatreNino Katamadze & Insight
February, 18
Zimniy TheatreMozart Gala: WIAF together with Foundation Mozarteum
Overture to "The Marriage of Figaro" Opera
Soloists:
Radovan Vlatkovich (French horn, Croatia), Reno Capucon (violin, France), Richard Galler (bassoon, Austria), Michael Schade (tenor, Canada), Malin Hartelius (soprano, Sweden), Yuri Bashmet (viola)

“Moscow Soloists” Chamber Ensemble
Krasnaya Polyana “Galaxy” Hall “Korean Fantasy” Korean Royal ensemble of drummers
And National Korean Fan Dance Ensemble
February, 19
Zimniy Theatre“Korean Fantasy”
Korean Royal ensemble of drummers and National Korean Fan Dance Ensemble
Organ Hall“SOUND +” Korean Musical Show
Krasnaya Polyana “Galaxy” Hall“Moscow Soloists” Chamber Orchestra and Igor Butman's "Big Bad" quartet
February, 20
Zimniy TheatreGala: Closing Ceremony of the Festival
Soloists: Olli Mustonen (piano, Finland), Sergey Krylov (violin, Italy), Gevorg Dabaghyan (duduk, Armenia), Igor Butman (sax, Russia), Yuri Bashmet (viola, Russia)
“Moscow Soloists” Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Yuri Bashmet

Other events in non-competition venues:


February, 8
Zimniy TheatreInternational Ballet Star Gala
Starring:
Ulyana Lopatkina (Mariinsky Theatre), Anastasia Kolegova (Mariinsky Theatre), Danila Korsuntsev (Mariinsky Theatre), Denis Matvienko (Mariinsky Theatre), Igor Kolb (Mariinsky Theatre), Kristina Kretova (Bolshoi Theatre), Anna Tikhomirova (Bolshoi Theatre), Anastasia Stashkevich (Bolshoi Theatre), Mikhail Lobukhin (Bolshoi Theatre), Denis Medevedev (Bolshoi Theatre), Irina Perren (Mikhailovsky Theatre), Marat Shemiunov (Mikhailovsky Theatre), Yonah Acosta (English National Ballet), Zdenek Konvalina (English National Ballet), Matthew Golding (Royal Ballet Covent Garden)
February, 10
Adler Concert HallTheatre of Opera & Ballet (Komi Republic)
February, 21
Zimniy TheatreConcert of Igor Moiseyev State Academic Ballet
Artistic director of the ensemble – Elena Shcherbakova, the National Artist of Russia, a student of Igor Moiseyev
Organ HallEdgar Akopyan's Violin performance "The Silk Path"
Adler Concert HallUral State Ensembe: The Musical.
February, 22
Zimniy TheatreConcert of Igor Moiseyev State Academic Ballet
Organ HallConcert of Viola & Orchestra (A.Baturin)
Krasnaya Polyana “Galaxy” HallGala-performance of Ballet Stars

Sochi 2014 Medals Plaza

Daily schedule (08.02.2014 - 22.02.2014)

TimingEventDescription
13:00 — 17:30Competition broadcasts
19:00 — 20:00Pre — show Performances of most prominent Russian folk ensembles Выступления лучших коллективов that represent the variety and distinctiveness of Russian culture.
20:15 — 21:30Victory Ceremony
21:30 — 23:30Evening Gala Colorful gigs of both Russian & foreign performers

Sochi 2014 Live Sites

Daily schedule (07.02.2014 - 23.02.2014)

TimingEventDescription
11:00 — 12:00 /
12:00 — 13:00
Youth educational & recreational programmes
12:00 — 17:00 Competition broadcasts
17:00 — 18:30Athlete public celebrations
18:30 — 20:10Entertainment programme by Russian regionsPerformances of the most prominent Russian folk ensembles that represent the variety and distinctiveness of Russian culture.
20:15 — 21:15Victory ceremonies broadcast
21:15 — 22:00Evening GalaColorful gigs of both Russian & foreign performers

Sochi Museums at Games Time


DatesEventVenue
21.12.13 - 23.03.14"Petergof" State park museum exhibition

"Brining up the bodily strength". Sport in the Romanov royal family
Sochi Art Museum / Sochi, Kurortny pr. 51
06.12.13 - 15.03.14All-Russian exhibition «Sport — Arts — Sochi» Sochi Art Museum / Sochi, Kurortny pr. 51
04.02.14 — 20.03.14 Art exhibition of Sergey Andriyaki (People's Artist of Russia) State memorial museum of LiteratureSochi, Korchagina str. 4
17.12.13 - 17.03.14Photo exhibition "The Images of Russia". (presented by ROSFOTO State exhibitional center, Saint—Petersburg)

Photographers — Olga Bylikina & Mikhail Nikitin
State memorial museum of Literature Sochi, Korchagina str. 4
02.10.13 — 02.10.14 "Ancient gold of Kuban and Black Sea Coast" Museum of Sochi historySochi, Vorovskogo str. 54/11